Scrolls of Lore Forums  

Go Back   Scrolls of Lore Forums > WarCraft Discussion > WarCraft RTS Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2005, 07:00 AM
Warlock Warlock is offline

Keeper of Lore
Warlock's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,632
BattleTag: Warlock#1498

Ore WarCraft II Alpha!

W00t! I still have a copy of this which I recently dug up off an old zip disk. So here it is:
http://www.scrollsoflore.com/warlock/ALPHA.zip

Some instructions:
First off, this *does* run in Windows XP. What you will have to check however is the sound settings (run "setup.exe"). It will not run if sound is improperly configured and because this is so old, newer cards with no SB Pro/16/etc emulation will not be able to run sound. If this is the case for you, just run setup.exe and choose no sound for SFX and music. Then the game will run even though you don't get sound.

Second, if you want to run the map editor you need to extract the wing32.zip file into your Windows/system32 directory. If you already have this file you're good.

Other than that, enjoy! I'll put this in a more permenant location on the site when all that stuff is up.
__________________

Last edited by Warlock; 08-16-2005 at 11:15 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:08 AM
peppelapuke peppelapuke is offline


Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17

Default

That's awesome man! I haven't played war2 in ages, there is going to be serious nostalgia(sp?) here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2005, 10:19 AM
Dagren Dagren is offline

Ranger
Dagren's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 380

Default

Well, it don't seem to work under windows 2000... or it's the config of my VDMsound...
Is there any difference speaking about graphics?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2005, 10:20 AM
Warlock Warlock is offline

Keeper of Lore
Warlock's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,632
BattleTag: Warlock#1498

Default

I tried it with VDMsound and had all kinds of problems. Try running setup and turning sound off completely. That might work.

And yeah, there are a few differences.. for one, you harvest Ore (by chopping mountains) as another resource The graphics are similar but different in many cases (a lot are less detailed and stuff). Some units and tech trees also function differently.

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconVall...5055/alpha.htm

Check out that page (my ancient ancient website on the game) for some details. And yes, I know the page is crap. It was like 1997 afterall.
__________________

Last edited by Warlock; 08-17-2005 at 10:22 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2005, 11:06 AM
Dagren Dagren is offline

Ranger
Dagren's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 380

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warlock
I tried it with VDMsound and had all kinds of problems. Try running setup and turning sound off completely. That might work.

And yeah, there are a few differences.. for one, you harvest Ore (by chopping mountains) as another resource The graphics are similar but different in many cases (a lot are less detailed and stuff). Some units and tech trees also function differently.

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconVall...5055/alpha.htm

Check out that page (my ancient ancient website on the game) for some details. And yes, I know the page is crap. It was like 1997 afterall.
All right, it worked, thank you. Another problem was that the dos window must be in fullscreen before the game launches. But now the mouse is trapped in a square in a corner of the screen. I had this problem with my normal war2, but I could fix it in the config files. And here in the Alpha the config files are strange *.WAR files
Well, I could play it, but in this square and with warcraft1 controls, it's VERY hard :p
And thank for the link too, I like this kind of site. For the info you put in it, not the look :p
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2005, 11:37 AM
Warlock Warlock is offline

Keeper of Lore
Warlock's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,632
BattleTag: Warlock#1498

Default

Yeah, try running it from the DOS command prompt rather than launching the program from its War2.exe.. that might help.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:42 AM
Warlock Warlock is offline

Keeper of Lore
Warlock's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,632
BattleTag: Warlock#1498

Default

I forgot to mention, the speed might be off. It seems to start you off at one of the slowest play speeds (this has nothing to do with it being a DOS program). What you can do to fix this is use the + & - keys to adjust the speed up or down (note: it's the -/_ & +/= keys at the top of the keyboard like WoW uses for spells.. my keyboard also has +/- on the right side and these didn't seem to do anything).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-2005, 09:24 AM
Warlock Warlock is offline

Keeper of Lore
Warlock's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,632
BattleTag: Warlock#1498

Map Alpha Screenshots up

Ok, I have been meaning to upload these all night but my $@#!ing internet was jacked all night (right in the middle of LBRS too.. pissed me off.. I was getting like a 6000 ping and stuff would update about one second every 10 minutes -_-). Anyways, I played some Alpha and got some screenies. You can find them here:
http://www.scrollsoflore.com/gallery...s.php?album=48

There are a butt-load so enjoy I'll take some more of the Orc Campaign later.. after I sleep.. oh, and there are shots of the map editor in there too.

I should point out that some of the graphics are different than what originally came with the game (and I've fixed the ZIP file I uploaded to how it should be too). What happened was way back when I actually modified the unused graphics for the hell of it. Essentially they were all WarCraft 1 sprites, but they were using the wrong palette and I fixed that. So they will look all pretty on the screenshots but they should look like shit in the real map editor.. my bad It's Blizzard's own fault they are in there to begin with though. They literally wrote OVER WarCraft 1 to make this game. In fact, you will find graphics and text from WarCraft 1 in the RETAIL version if you look. There's just more of it here It's funny too, because if you make a map in the editor and replace one of the campaign missions with it (only way to play them) the "Death Knight" which is really a War 1 Warlock will have all his spells like Poison Cloud and such. I don't believe he can summon Demons though. That and some of the others don't work. But Poison Cloud does

And btw, yes, player 3's color was PINK. Hot gay fusia pink. Player 8 was Brown too which should have been cool but it wasn't. It was all ugly lookin.. they changed that to yellow I guess Not sure if that was much of an improvement

P.S. - if you're wondering how I suddenly became rich in the second map, yes I cheated. The Alpha missions are gay as hell and have insanely limited resources. If you don't steal every gold mine in the map within like 10 minutes expect to run out of cash. Oh, and I was out of Oil. Alpha has this lovely little system. You see, Oil Tankers cost oil to make. What a brilliant %@#@ing idea! It's like trying to make peons without gold.. only gold is not some gay resource that is only found in water, and not just any water, special water... *sigh*

P.S.S. - I still think Minelayer would have been a friggin' cool ship. I guess its use would have been too limited though (do you really build that many ships that you need to lay mines?)
__________________

Last edited by Warlock; 09-04-2005 at 09:35 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-2005, 03:13 PM
-G R U N T- -G R U N T- is offline

Treant
-G R U N T-'s Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17

Default

z00t! First thing I'm downloading when I get back from work .

That's awesome, Warlock !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-05-2005, 01:08 AM
Arcane Echoes Arcane Echoes is offline

Critter
Arcane Echoes's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3

Default

...sad..
I cant play it. I open and it says my OS is unable to run DOS....
/cry
/hug (No target)
/bite
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-05-2005, 02:54 AM
Dagren Dagren is offline

Ranger
Dagren's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 380

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcane Echoes
...sad..
I cant play it. I open and it says my OS is unable to run DOS....
/cry
/hug (No target)
/bite
Huh?
What's your OS?
It seems to work well with windows 2000 and XP...
BTW, great job, Warlock, I love your World Edit screenies :p
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-06-2005, 06:20 PM
Urin_Bloodface Urin_Bloodface is offline

Hippogryph Rider
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 223

Default Well well well ...

Amazing , but isnt this pirating ?

Thats is really really cool !
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-18-2005, 01:04 AM
Xaran Alamas Xaran Alamas is offline

Druid of the Talon
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 99

Default

Well technically the game was never released in this form

And you know, those screenies on your site of the WC1 units in action make me think of gnomes!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-17-2005, 10:30 PM
Yuber8900 Yuber8900 is offline

Site Staff - Moderator
Yuber8900's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,633

Default

I still remember the horrors of the final human mssion in war1. *shudders*
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-18-2005, 01:51 AM
WootZoot WootZoot is offline

Chimaera
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sunny San Diego
Posts: 280

Default

i cant use it either, im running on Mac OSX. =(
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-15-2006, 08:49 PM
Kastrien Kastrien is offline

Druid of the Claw
Kastrien's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to Kastrien

Default

wouldnt work for me
but i still have all the original discs
warcraft1 through WoW
__________________

WoW- Name: Deviath & Kastrien Server- Azgalor Alliance
Warcraft III - US East Account: Kastrien
Warcraft II - US East Account: Kastrien
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-07-2007, 06:41 PM
yakashamonian yakashamonian is offline

Mountain Giant
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hell currentally
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to yakashamonian Send a message via Yahoo to yakashamonian

Default

Hey I can't try it out right now I'll try on older computer, but does it have the expansion with it too?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-13-2009, 09:16 AM
Rashid Rashid is offline

Arch-Druid
Rashid's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,448

Default

Well, this thread is pretty old, but I only saw it yesterday. After playing the alpha a bit, I was determined to play the retail version again since I have the disc still.

If any of you are on Windows XP and still have your Warcraft 2 discs, this site has a pretty painless method for being able to play it:

http://www.doctort.org/adam/nerd-not...tep-guide.html

I was playing again last night. Sweet nostalgia

Sorry if this is old news!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-05-2009, 08:25 PM
Rolandius Rolandius is offline

Elune
Rolandius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United States of America
Posts: 6,588

Post

Same as Rashid. What are the differences between this and the actual one released? Is there a page on here telling you the different units, missions, etc?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-05-2009, 08:33 PM
Yuber8900 Yuber8900 is offline

Site Staff - Moderator
Yuber8900's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,633

Default

Who dares post in the ALPHA THREAD!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09-06-2009, 04:37 AM
Rolandius Rolandius is offline

Elune
Rolandius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: United States of America
Posts: 6,588

Post

:points at Rashid:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.